• Two-paced pitches and one-sided games
    Two-paced pitches and one-sided games

    Forty overs is not enough time for a pitch to wear, but if it is up and down the chasing team has a distinct advantage as Delhi Daredevils showed at Feroz Shah Kotla More »

  • Uthappa, Russell ensure sweet revenge for KKR
    Uthappa, Russell ensure sweet revenge for KKR

    Kolkata, May 1 (IANS) A stupendous unfinished fourth wicket partnership between Robin Uthappa and Andre Russel enabled defending champions Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) take sweet revenge on Chennai Super Kings (CSK) with a seven wicket victory in the return leg of the fixture in a close Indian Premier League (IPL) encounter here on Thursday. More »

  • Super Kings turn tables for stunning win against Knight Riders
    Super Kings turn tables for stunning win against Knight Riders

    Kolkata Knight Riders had no business losing this. Having restricted Chennai Super Kings to 135, they were rushing towards the target at 52 for 1 in five overs, but they contrived to play headless shots and the excellent Super Kings fielders were only too happy to oblige. More »

  • SLC standoff with ICC could be resolved soon
    SLC standoff with ICC could be resolved soon

    Sri Lanka's sports minister has expressed his confidence that Sri Lanka Cricket's current standoff with the ICC will be resolved, while the ICC has agreed to release a small percentage of the sum it is holding in escrow More »

IPL POINTS TABLE

  TeamPWDLNRNRRPTS
CHECHE96030+0.92112
RAJRAJ105032+0.07012
BANBLR84031+0.5589
KOLKOL94041+0.1719
HYDHYD84040+0.0848
DELDEL84040-0.0118
MUMMUM94050-0.2528
PUNMOH92070-1.2784
P
: Played,
W
: Won,
D
: Drawn,
L
: Lost,
NR
: No Result,
NRR
: Net Run Rate,

PTS
: Points

Top performers

  • Leading run scorer

    D Warner - 378 runs

  • Leading wicket taker

    D Bravo - 14 wickets

  • Maximum number of catches

    D Bravo - 9 catches

  • Highest team total

    CHE 209 - vs. HYD

Matches