Cricket - Australia v New Zealand - World Twenty20 cricket tournament

Australia's Marsh out of IPL with side strain

All-rounder Mitchell Marsh will return home from the Indian Premier League (IPL) with a side strain and will be assessed ahead of Australia's tour of West Indies next month, Cricket Australia (CA) said on Sunda…

  • Marsh out of IPL, in doubt for tour
    Marsh out of IPL, in doubt for tour

    Mitchell Marsh's fitness is a concern for Australia after the all-rounder cut short his IPL campaign having sustained an injury to his side. More »

  • IPL 2016: Cashing in on foreign exchange
    IPL 2016: Cashing in on foreign exchange

    WITH JUST five ODIs and six T20S under his belt, England and Kent batsman Sam Billings is a bit of an unknown commodity in international circuit. At 23, Billings got a first hand experience of playing in a T20 league outside England, when he was picked for the Islamabad franchise in the inaugural season of the Pakistan Super League (PSL), earlier this year. Following his PSL stint, the Delhi Daredevils snapped the 23-year-old at a base price of Rs 30 lakh at the IPL auction in Bengaluru two months ago. More »

  • 5 memorable moments from the Sunrisers Hyderabad-Royal Challengers Bangalore match that don’t fade away
  • Draped in blue, Leicester awaits a football miracle
    Draped in blue, Leicester awaits a football miracle

    In his three decades in Leicester, Keith Vaz has never seen anything quite like this. This goes beyond political or any kind of affiliation for that matter,” the Indian-origin British MP says, referring to Leicester City’s club colours. On Sunday, the football club will get its first chance to script arguably the biggest-ever shock in English sport — when it takes on the once-mighty Manchester United. More »

  • Wonderful Warner shines again for Sunrisers
    Wonderful Warner shines again for Sunrisers

    David Warner's superb form in IPL 2016 continued as Sunrisers Hyderabad earned a 15-run victory over Royal Challengers Bangalore. More »

  • IPL 2016: SRH beat RCB by 15 runs in Hyderabad
    IPL 2016: SRH beat RCB by 15 runs in Hyderabad

    Royal Challengers Bangalore lose another one as the Sunrisers Hybderabad beat them by 15 runs in the IPL 2016 contest in Hyderabad on Saturday. David Warner led his side from the front with a brisk 92 which helped them post what turned out to be a match-winning 194. (PHOTOS: How Rohit Sharma celebrated b'day with wife Ritika) More »

  • All issues sorted, BCCI resumes ties with WICB
    All issues sorted, BCCI resumes ties with WICB

    Claiming to have resolved all outstanding issues, the BCCI on Saturday announced the resumption of bilateral cricket ties with the West Indies starting with a four-Test series in July-August. "The Board of Control for Cricket in India and the West Indies Cricket Board have resolved outstanding issues arising out of the abandonment of the tour of the West Indies team to India in 2014," the BCCI said in a statement. With this understanding, a proposed bilateral series as part of the Future Tours Programme will be resumed with the Indian cricket team touring the West Indies in July-August, for a Test series. More »

  • Trinidad cricketer Iraq Thomas scores 21-ball hundred, breaks Chris Gayle’s record
    Trinidad cricketer Iraq Thomas scores 21-ball hundred, breaks Chris Gayle’s record

    Iraq Thomas, a youngster from Trinidad went pass Chris Gayle's fastest T20 hundred record when he dispatched a hundred off just 21 balls while playing for Scarborough/Mason Hall United. The match was organised by Tobago Cricket Association at Louis D’Or. More »

  • IPL 2016: Murali Vijay named KXIP captain for remainder of season
    IPL 2016: Murali Vijay named KXIP captain for remainder of season

    Kings XI Punjab has appointed Murali Vijay as the captain of Kings XI Punjab for the remaining IPL season 2016. "Kings XI Punjab announces M Vijay as the Captain for Kings XI Punjab for the remaining part of the IPL 2016 tournament. David Miller continues to be an integral part of the team and is a very strong player of the squad," said the franchise in a statement. More »

  • India to tour West Indies after 'resuming bilateral ties'
    India to tour West Indies after 'resuming bilateral ties'

    Two years on from abandoning their tour to India, West Indies will play host to the nation in a four-match Test series. More »

IPL TABLE

  TeamPWDLNRNRRPTS
GLGL76010+0.03812
DELDEL64020+0.4418
KOLKOL74030+0.3228
HYDHYD74030+0.0608
MUMMUM84040-0.1048
RPSRPS72050+0.2654
BANBLR62040+0.0654
PUNMOH61050-1.1742
P
: Played,
W
: Won,
D
: Drawn,
L
: Lost,
NR
: No Result,
NRR
: Net Run Rate,

PTS
: Points

Top performers

  • Leading run scorer

    D Warner - 386 runs

  • Leading wicket taker

    M McClenaghan - 12 wickets

  • Maximum number of catches

    A de Villiers - 9 catches

  • Highest team total

    BLR 227 - vs. HYD

Team Rankings

 

Player Rankings

 

Matches