• Cricket: De Villiers "best of century", says Tahir

    Sydney, Feb 28, 2015 (AFP) - South Africa leg-spinner Imran Tahir described captain AB de Villiers as "the best player of the century" after the skipper smashed a whirlwind, undefeated 162 against the West Indies at the World Cup. De Villiers made his runs off just 66 balls as South Africa raced to the second-highest World Cup total of 408 for five on Friday. South Africa won by 257 runs with De Villiers making the second fastest World Cup century off just 52 balls. "I'm sure the whole world knows about him. He's just an unbelievable player; for me the best player in the century," said Tahir. "I'm just really happy that I'm playing with AB de Villiers and not against him," added Tahir, who admitted he'd struggle to know the best way to bowl to de Villiers if he was on the opposing team. More »

  • Cricket: New Zealand, Australia clash as India target Perth stroll

    Sydney, Feb 28, 2015 (AFP) - Trans-Tasman rivals New Zealand and Australia clash in a heavyweight World Cup showdown in Auckland on Saturday while, 5,500km away in Perth, defending champions India face the amateurs of the UAE. More »

  • Cricket: Australia bat against New Zealand in World Cup

    Auckland, Feb 28, 2015 (AFP) - Australia captain Michael Clarke won the toss and decided to bat in the World Cup Pool A game against New Zealand at Eden Park on Saturday. More »

  • Cricket: Australia bat in New Zealand World Cup match

    Auckland, Feb 28, 2015 (AFP) - Australia captain Michael Clarke won the toss and opted to bat in the World Cup Pool A game against New Zealand at Eden Park on Saturday. More »

WORLD CUP POINTS TABLE

  TeamPWDLNRNRRPTS
Group A
NZNZ33000+3.5866
SLSL32010+0.0474
AUSAUS21001+2.2203
BANBAN31011+0.1303
AFGAFG31020-0.7602
ENGENG31020-1.4152
SCOSCO30030-1.7350
  TeamPWDLNRNRRPTS
Group B
INDIND22000+2.0604
SASA32010+1.2604
IREIRE22000+0.3384
WIWI42020-03134
ZIMZIM31020-0.8272
UAEUAE20020-0.1750
PAKPAK20020-2.2600
P
: Played,
W
: Won,
D
: Drawn,
L
: Lost,
NR
: No Result,
NRR
: Net Run Rate,

PTS
: Points

Top performers

  • Leading run scorer

    C Gayle - 258 runs

  • Leading wicket taker

    T Southee - 11 wickets

  • Maximum number of catches

    D Vettori - 4 catches

  • Highest team total

    SA 408 - vs. WI

Matches